Feb
11
Results of 18 Local government Institutions released; Flower Bud wins 10,

Results of 18 Local government Institutions released; Flower Bud wins 10, - Results of 18 Local government Institutions released; Flower Bud wins 10,Hiru Gossip, Hiru news, Gossip Lanka News | Hirugossip | Hiru Gossip | Hiru Fm Gossip | Hiru Gossip Official Web Site | Gossip Lanka

1,370 Views
TNA 5 and UNP 2, UPFA 1
 
Results of several local government institutions have been released by now.

The first results released was that of the Maanthai East in Mullaitivu District where ITAK won 6 seats by obtaining 1,836 votes, while UNP won 4 seats, SLFP 2 and EPDP 1 seat.

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna won the Ambalangoda Urban Council by obtaining 6,698 votes securing 10 seats while the UNP won 6 seats, UPFA 3 and JVP 2 seats.

Matara – Kirinda – Puhulwella Pradeshiya Sabha was won by Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna which secured 7 seats by obtaining 8,621 seats, while UNP obtained 4 seats and UPFA just 1 seat.

The Kilinochchi- Punakari Pradeshiya Sabha results are as follows.  

The ITAK party have obtained 5807 votes securing 11 seats, while an independent party has secured 4 seats obtaining 2429 votes.

The UNP and SLFP have secured 2 seats each obtaining 1260 votes and 945 votes respectively.

E.P.D.P organization have also secured 1 seat obtaining 871 votes.

The ITAK party obtained 2953 votes securing 6 seats at the Kilinochchi district Pachchileipalli Pradeshiya Sabha.

Independent party has secured 4 seats with 2070 votes, while 1 seat each has been secured by Akila Ilangei Tamil Congress and the EPDP organization.

The ITAK secured 9 seats at the Mulativu- Muhudubadapaththu Pradeshiya Sabha obtaining 6292 votes.

The UNP and an independent party secured 3 seats each.  

The Sri Lanka Podu Jana Peramuna, TULF, EPDP, secured two seats, each.

The SLFP, Akila Ilangei Tamil Congress and Sri lanka Muslim Congress have secured a seat each.

The UNP has secured 8 seats obtaining 11,361 votes in the Ampara- Addalachchenei Pradeshiya Sabha.

The National congress secured 6 seats, All island people’s congress secured 3 seats and Sri Lanka podu jana Peramuna obtained one seat.

The podu jana Peramuna secured victory obtaining 3,916 votes in the Vavuniya – South Pradeshiya Sabha securing 8 seats.

The UNP secured 4 seats, SLFP 2 seats while JVP and Independent group 1 and 2 secured a seat each.

The ITAK also won the Manmunai North Pradeshiya Sabha in Batticaloa obtaining 5,304 votes securing 6 seats, while the TULF and UNP won 3 seats each, TMVP 2 seats and SLFP and an Independent Group secured 1 seat each.

Podujana Peramuna secured victory in the Wanathawilluwa Pradeshiya sabha obtaining 3,924 votes securing 6 seats, while the UNP won 5 seats and SLFP, Muslim Congress and Independent Group 1 obtained 2 seats each and Independent Group 1 also won a seat.

Podujana Peramuna won the Rajagama Pradeshiya Sabha with 24,507 votes securing 17 votes while UNP managed to win only 6 seats, UPFA 3 seats, UNFF, JVP, Janasetha Peramuna and an Independent Group won 1 seat.

Tangalle Pradeshiya Sabha was won by Podujana Peramuna which secured 7 seats by obtaining 2,248 votes while the UNP came in 2nd also obtaining 7 seats. JVP and SLFP secured 2 seats each.

Podujana Peramuna also won the Padiyathalawa Pradeshiya Sabha obtaining 6,941 votes and securing 11 seats.

UNP 5 seats, JVP while SLFP and DUA secured 1 seat each.

Balapitiya Pradeshiya Sabha in Galle was also won by Podujana Peramuna 20,744 votes securing 18 seats while the UNP secured 8, UPFA 3, JVP and Independent Group 2 secured 2 seats each.

Podujana Peramuna secured 13 seats in the Bentota Pradeshiya Sabha in Galle while the UNP secured 5 seats and UPFA 2 seats.

UNFF and JVP and Independent Groups 1 and 2 secured 1 seat each.

UNP won the Nuwara Eliya Pradeshiya Sabha with 9 seats while Ceylon Workers Congress secured 7 seats; Podujana Peramuna won 5 seats.

Thanamalwila Pradeshiya Sabha was won by the Podujana Peramuna securing 20 seats while the UNP secured 7; UPFA and JVP won 3 seats each.
Make a Comment
Make a Comment

More Gossips to Read

Recent Gossip Post
Advertisement


Maya Dasin - Sayuri Mandira
Maya Dasin
Sayuri Mandira
⤵  32,167 Downloads

Raththarane - Dimanka Wellalage
Raththarane
Dimanka Wellalage
⤵  67,954 Downloads

Gimhana Sihine - Udaya Shree ft Shashika Nisansala
Gimhana Sihine
Udaya Shree ft Shashika Nisansala
⤵  15,891 Downloads

Sudu Manika - Nalinda Ranasinghe
Sudu Manika
Nalinda Ranasinghe
⤵  93,323 Downloads

Hamuwe Nam - Athma Liyanage
Hamuwe Nam
Athma Liyanage
⤵  21,581 Downloads

Aradhana - Natasha Perera
Aradhana
Natasha Perera
⤵  24,585 Downloads

Sansara Gayanawak  - Chillie Thilanka
Sansara Gayanawak
Chillie Thilanka
⤵  19,689 Downloads

Sudu Kirilliye - Randhir Witana
Sudu Kirilliye
Randhir Witana
⤵  17,933 Downloads

Issara Dawasaka - Niwantha Jayasinghe
Issara Dawasaka
Niwantha Jayasinghe
⤵  7,431 Downloads

Senehe Puda - Madumal Ekanayaka
Senehe Puda
Madumal Ekanayaka
⤵  4,616 Downloads


Top 10 Commenters

Top