19 State Ministers and 21 Deputy Ministers took oaths today (9th). Accordingly the total number of State and Deputy Ministers sworn-in today is 40. 3 Deputy Minsters were not present to take oath. The absentees are Siripala Gamlath, Anuradha Lanka Jayaratne and Sarathee Dushmantha.
The Swearing-in ceremony was held this aftrenoon at the Presidential Secretariat presided by President Maithripala Sirisena. State Ministers swore-in first.
The list of State Ministers:
1.Sudarshani Fernandopulle - State Minister - Water Supply
2.Wasantha Senanayake - State Minister – Irrigation and Water Management
3.Wasantha Aluvihare - State Minister - Agriculture
4.Sujeewa Serasinghe - State Minister - International Trade
5.Wijekala Maheshwaran - State Minister - Child Affairs
6.Champika Premadasa - State Minister - Industries
7.Mohan Lal Grero - State Minister - University education
8.Hisbullah - State Minister - Resettlement & Rehabilitation
9.Ruwan Wijewardane - State Minister – Defense
10.Niroshan Perera - State Minister - National Policy Economy
11.Dilip Wedaarachi - State Minister - Fisheries & Water Resources
12.Palitha Range Bandara - State Minister - Vocational Training
13.V Radakrishnan - State Minister- Education
14.Raveendra Samaraweera - State Minister - Labor
15.Laxman Yapa - State Minister - Finance
16.Priyankara Jayaratne - State Minister - Law & Order
17.T.B. Ekanayake - State Minister - Land
18.AHM Fowzie - State Minister- National Integration
19.Dilan Perera - State Minister - Highways
List of Deputy Ministers:
Nimal Lansa- Deputy Minister - Home Affairs
Karu Paranavithana - Deputy Minister - Provincial Council & Local Govt
HMM Harris - Deputy Minister - Sports
Tharanath Basnayake - Deputy Minister - Telecommunications and Digital Infrastructure
Arundika Fernando - Deputy Minister - Tourism and Christianity
Ashoka Abeysinha - Deputy Minister - Transport
Ranjan Ramanayake - Deputy Minister - Social Service
Eran Wickramaratne - Deputy Minister - State Entrepreneurship
Ajith P. Perera - Deputy Minister- Power and Energy
Harsha de Silva - Deputy Minister - Foreign Affairs
Anoma Gamage - Deputy Minister - Petroleum
Dunesh Gankanda - Deputy Minister - Disaster Management
Nishantha Muthuhettigama - Deputy Minister - Ports
Dulip Wijesekara - Deputy Minister - Postal & Muslim affairs
Laxman Wasantha Perera - Deputy Minister - Plantation
Faisal Cassim - Deputy Minister - Health
Indika Bandaranayake - Deputy Minister - Housing
Lasantha Alagiyawanna - Deputy Minister - Megapolis and Western Province Development
Ameer Ali - Deputy Minister - Rural Economy
Susantha Punchinilame - Deputy Minister - State Administration
Sumeda G Jayasena - Deputy Minister - Wildlife
The three Deputy Ministers absent from the swearing-in ceremony:
Siripala Gamlath - Deputy Minister - Foreign Employment
Anuradha Lanka Jayaratne - Deputy Minister – Mahaweli Development and Environment
Sarathee Dushmantha - Deputy Minister - Justice